General Advice

The information provided on this website is of a general nature only. It has been prepared without taking into account any of your individual objectives, situation or needs. Before acting on this information you should consider the appropriateness of the content, having regard to your own objectives, situation and needs.

 

Privacy

For the purposes of these terms, ‘Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy applies to the management of Personal Information surrounding the services and products offered by Certica Pty Ltd ACN 159 523 010 (or any Certica Licensee or any related Certica group or entity) (Certica) on the websites operated by Certica (including but not limited to Certica.com.au and I-contract.com.au).

Certica uses the Internet as a channel to provide individuals, clients, prospective client’s contractors and partner’s access to information about our services and products and to operate our tailored platform.

Certica is committed to safeguarding personal privacy and respects individual’s right to privacy. The company has adopted the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their Personal Information is collected, managed and used.

When Personal Information is provided to Certica, it imposes a serious responsibility on the company and we are committed to protecting this information to maintain trust.

By visiting the website of Certica or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to and accepting the practices of Certica with respect to the collection, storage and use of Personal Information. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Certica will only collect and use Personal Information as set out in the Privacy Collection Statement below.

Privacy Collection Statement

The Personal Informationcollected by Certica is for the primary purpose of providing services, and providing product information to individuals, clients, prospective client’s contractors and partners.

Personal Information is collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and may be sought from you when you:  
  • apply for an available position;
  • are requested during an interview;
  • completing forms;
  • request information from Certica;
  • download certain documents and information;
  • upload information to our platform;
  • use our platform;
  • register for a demonstration of certain products or services;
  • sign up or subscribe to a newsletter; or
  • engage in various forms of business transactions with Certica and using the iContract platform.

Examples of Personal Information that the company collects, include but is not limited to: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, information regarding payments, statistical information regarding the use of the website, the visitor’s computer Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date and time of the visit, previous site visited and browser type.

Certica’s website uses cookies for the purposes of session tracking however, Certica does not collect any Personal Information from the cookies.

The Personal Information you provide to Certica will be used for the following purposes:
  • To provide information to you about our products and/or services;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services;
  • To fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract with Certica;
  • To process transactions, reports and to operate our platform;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis; and
  • To maintain and develop the website and our platform to provide better information and service to users.

Certica recognises the trust with which individuals provide Personal Information. Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Certica or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Subject to an agreement to the contrary, you are not required to provide Certica with your Personal Information. However, the services and products offered by Certica rely on such information. If you do not provide your Personal Information, then Certica may not be able to engage you or provide services or information to you.

 
Storage and security of Personal Information

Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Personal Information is stored on secure servers, at a data warehouse, onsite, or an external archiving facility. These facilities may be located in territories outside Australia, or require data to be transmitted outside Australia, and be subject to the laws of that territory. Certica employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by Certica.

However, security of communications cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance you’re your Personal Information will be secure at all times cannot be given. In particular, while Certica will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is secure, Certica cannot guarantee the security of information held by third party service providers (including third party service providers outside Australia where different privacy laws may apply). In this respect, by consenting to these terms, APP 8.1 will not apply. To the extent permitted by law, Certica does not accept responsibility for events arising from unauthorised access to Personal Information.

When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Certica will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in files which will be kept by Certica for a minimum of seven (7) years.

If Certica receives Personal Information that itdid not solicit it will as soon as possible but only if lawful to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

 
External Service Provider

Certica’swebsites and its electronic mail servers may be managed by a third party hosting service provider. When you access Certica’swebsitesor transmit electronic mail to Certica, you may be communicating with a third party’s server that maybe located outside of Australia.

 
Certica and links to other websites

Certica’swebsitesmay contain links to other websites. These link sites (not including i-contract.com.au) are not under the control of Certica. Certica is not responsible for the information handling practices, conduct or the content of those sites.

 
To access, modify or delete Personal Information

Personal Information may be accessed, modified, or deleted except where it is required for legal reasons by contacting Certica via the general enquiry email info@certica.com.auor contacting the Certica Privacy Officer (see Complaints Process).

 
To unsubscribe

Individuals are able to unsubscribe from mailing/marketing lists at any time by advising Certica (see Complaints Process), or by following the steps outlined in the email communication

 
Changes to Privacy Policy

Certica reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy as business or technical needs require. In the future, should Certica decide to use your Personal Information in a substantially new way, we will notify you based on the e-mail address you provided and offer you the opportunity to opt out of the new use. A complete copy of our Privacy Policy (Australia) can be obtained by contacting the Certica Privacy Officer (see Complaints Process).

 
Complaints Process

Individuals are requested to alert Certica of any practices that breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles, to enable the situation to be remedied. Certica is committed to obtaining fair resolutions of any complaint or concern about privacy. Please contact the Privacy Officer with a compliment, complaint or privacy question, via one of the following means:

Emailing: info@certica.com.au
Calling: 1300 301 401; or
Written correspondence:
Legal & Compliance
Certica
PO Box 306
Spring Hill QLD 4004
Scroll Down